Skip to main content
Neural Defend

How Do I Evaluate a Deepfake Detection Vendor?

To evaluate a deepfake detection vendor, set eligibility gates for security, deployment and coverage, then test shortlisted vendors on a sealed set of your own media at a fixed operating point and score evidence, not claims. Read public benchmarks by MCC. On VendorBench-100, Neural Defend ranked first of 36 with MCC 0.876; one author overlaps with its ARCAS paper, and results are public.

Organization authorNeural Defend Editorial
Updated September 25, 2026
Sumit Singh, Co-founder and CDO of Neural Defend.
Sumit SinghCo-founder & CDO
Conceptual 3D render illustrating How Do I Evaluate a Deepfake Detection Vendor?

How to evaluate deepfake detection vendors, step by step

A sound vendor evaluation runs in three layers. Gates decide who is eligible at all. Weighted criteria compare the eligible vendors. A residual-risk register records what no score can settle, such as a dependency on one cloud region or an untested media type. Keeping the layers separate stops a strong price or a long feature list from hiding a failed security control.

In practice that becomes six steps. Write down the decisions the detector will inform and the media involved. Set the gates: data residency, deployment mode, security certifications, contract terms and the media types you must cover. Shortlist vendors on public evidence. Run a proof of concept on a sealed test set drawn from your own channel. Score the results against weights agreed before testing. Finally, re-run the scores under different weights to check the winner does not depend on one assumption.

Diagram showing the path from test design through measurement to a procurement decision for a deepfake detector.
Light enterprise still life for how to evaluate deepfake detection vendors: how-related verification objects on a white surface, no people.

What should procurement compare across vendors?

Procurement should compare evidence, not feature claims. For each criterion, record what the vendor asserted, what artifact backs it, what your team observed, and the date and product version. A certification counts only if its scope covers the product and the deployment you are buying. A latency figure counts only if the test conditions are stated.

The comparison table below covers the criteria that most often change a decision. Weight them from your own loss model; a contact centre will weight voice coverage and latency far above document checks, while a lender may do the opposite.

CriterionEvidence to requestWarning sign
Detection quality on your mediaResults on your sealed test set at a fixed operating pointOnly accuracy reported, or only vendor-chosen datasets
CoverageSupported media types and attack types, with test results for eachVideo or audio claimed but tested only on images
ExplainabilitySignal-level evidence or heatmaps reviewers can useA bare score with no reason
Latency and throughputp95 latency with test conditions; load test resultsMean latency only, no conditions
Deployment and data handlingSupported modes, retention, data residency termsCloud-only when policy needs private hosting
Security and AI governanceISO/IEC 27001, 27701, 42001, SOC 2 Type II scope documentsCertificates that do not name the product
Model change managementVersion pinning, change notices, re-test supportSilent model updates
Commercial and exit termsPricing at your volume, data export, termination supportNo exit provisions
Criteria to compare across deepfake detection vendors
Light still life of vendor documents and a comparison checklist on a white desk.

What questions should you ask a deepfake detection vendor?

Ask questions that force specific, checkable answers. Each one below should produce a document, a number with conditions, or a test you can run yourself.

  • Which public benchmarks have you been tested on, with which version, and can we rerun them?
  • What are your false positive and miss rates at the threshold you recommend for our use case, and on what data?
  • Which media types and attack types are covered by tested models today, as opposed to the roadmap?
  • What does a reviewer see when a file is flagged, beyond a score?
  • What is p95 latency for our file sizes, measured how and from where?
  • Which deployment modes can you support, and what data leaves our environment in each?
  • How are model updates versioned and announced, and can we pin a version?
  • Which certifications cover this exact product and hosting setup?
  • How do you handle files you cannot score?
  • What happens to our data and integrations if we leave?

How to read public benchmarks and accuracy claims

Public benchmarks are the cheapest way to narrow a shortlist, provided you read the metric and the scope. VendorBench-100, published on arXiv in July 2026 and revised on 29 July 2026, tested 36 systems, including commercial APIs, vision-language models and open-source detectors, on one adversarial set of 100 still images and ranked them by Matthews correlation coefficient. The authors warn that accuracy and F1 mislead on this imbalanced set, because a model that labels nearly everything fake can score well on both.

The ranking shows why MCC matters. TruthScan's ROC-AUC of 0.923 is high, yet its MCC is 0.322, a sign of poor calibration at its default threshold. Neural Defend ranked first with MCC 0.876 and ROC-AUC 0.979, ahead of Reality Defender at 0.646 and 0.89. Disclosure: one VendorBench author, Sharayu N. Deshmukh, is also a co-author of Neural Defend's ARCAS 1B paper. The corpus and results are public, so anyone can rerun them. The benchmark measures still-image detection only; it does not test video, audio, injection attacks or latency.

RankSystemMCCROC-AUCAccuracy
1Neural Defend0.8760.9790.96
2Reality Defender0.6460.890.85
3Gemini0.3890.700.61
4TruthScan0.3220.9230.49
6Hive0.2900.900.45
11Sightengine0.2580.7020.41
20GPT (OpenAI)0.1350.6210.37
Selected VendorBench-100 v2 results (100 adversarial still images, ranked by MCC)
Light still life of a scorecard with measurement instruments, representing benchmark comparison.

Normalise the scores, then try to break the decision

Score every vendor at the same operating point, on the same files, with the same rounding. Do not mix results from different datasets or attack prevalence unless you adjust for it explicitly. Leave a score blank when evidence is missing rather than guessing, and never score a roadmap item as delivered.

Then recalculate under plausible changes to weights, costs and uncertain scores. ISO/IEC 23894:2023 and the NIST AI Risk Management Framework both treat risk as specific to context, which is the point: if a small change in weights flips the winner, the decision depends on weak evidence and needs more testing, not a forced rank.

Light still life of a balance scale and documents, representing sensitivity analysis of a vendor scorecard.

Where vendor evaluation falls short

Even a careful evaluation measures the past. Attack techniques change after contracts are signed, and a vendor that leads today may lag after the next generator release. Build re-test rights, change notices and exit support into the contract so the evaluation continues after purchase. Detection also remains one control among several; FinCEN's November 2024 alert lists a detector flag as one of nine red flags, alongside signals such as webcam plugins and inconsistent device data.

How Neural Defend answers the checklist

NeuroVerify checks a face image, video or audio in one API call across six signals: Visual Safety Screening, Live Presence Verification, Face Manipulation Detection, AI Generative Model Analysis, AI Pixel-Level Manipulation and AI Content Compliance. It returns one risk score with signal-level evidence, and your policy decides. Latency is under 200 ms at p95 on eligible image requests under defined test conditions, with methodology available on request. NeuroVerify does not analyse identity documents, so pair it with your document verification provider if documents are in scope.

Deployment options are managed cloud API, private cloud or VPC, secure container, on-premises and air-gapped. Certifications are ISO/IEC 27001, ISO/IEC 27701, ISO/IEC 42001 and SOC 2 Type II. SDKs cover Android, iOS, Flutter, Python, TypeScript and Node.js, Go and Java, plus REST and an MCP server. The ARCAS 1B model behind it reports pooled accuracy from 97.65% on OpenFake to 99.99% on GenImage in the ARCAS paper. Run those claims against your own sealed set before you sign.

Evidence boundary

Limitations

  • VendorBench-100 tests 100 still images; it does not measure video, audio, injection attacks or latency, and one author overlaps with Neural Defend's ARCAS 1B paper.
  • A weighted scorecard reflects the buyer's priorities and evidence quality, not a universal ranking of vendors.
  • Vendor performance can change after purchase as models and attacks evolve, so evaluation results age.

Frequently asked questions

How important is latency in deepfake detection?

Latency is decisive for synchronous flows such as onboarding, payments and live calls, and much less important for investigations. Ask for p95 latency with test conditions and measure it from your own servers. In the VendorBench-100 paper's own still-image setup, mean latency for commercial APIs ranged from 175 ms for Neural Defend to 21.9 s for Reality Defender, and NeuroVerify reports under 200 ms at p95 on eligible image requests.

What modalities should a deepfake detection vendor support?

A vendor should support every media type that carries a decision in your workflow, with test evidence for each. Onboarding usually needs face images and video, contact centres need voice, and investigations need image, video, audio and documents. NeuroVerify covers face images, video and audio in one call, NeuroDetect handles image, audio, video and documents for forensic review, and NeuroCall covers voice calls in Beta.

Who wrote VendorBench-100, and how much weight should it carry?

Treat it as a public reference with a disclosed author overlap, not a neutral third-party verdict. One VendorBench author, Sharayu N. Deshmukh, also co-authored Neural Defend's ARCAS 1B paper. What makes it useful is that the 100-image corpus, scoring method and results are public, so any buyer or vendor can rerun the evaluation and check the ranking. Treat it as a public reference point, then confirm results on your own data.

Which certifications should a deepfake detection vendor hold?

Look for ISO/IEC 27001 for information security, ISO/IEC 27701 for privacy management, ISO/IEC 42001 for AI management and a SOC 2 Type II report, and check that each scope names the product and hosting you are buying. Neural Defend holds all four. Certifications show controls exist; they do not measure detection quality, which still needs your own test.

Source record

Sources and references

  1. arXivVendorBench-100: A Unified Cross-Paradigm Benchmark for Deepfake Image Detection (v2)Published July 29, 2026. Verified October 19, 2026.
  2. arXivBenchmarking Neural Defend ARCAS 1B: A Foundational Multimodal Deepfake Detection ModelPublished September 21, 2026. Verified October 19, 2026.
  3. International Organization for StandardizationISO/IEC 23894:2023 Guidance on risk managementVerified August 7, 2026.
  4. National Institute of Standards and TechnologyArtificial Intelligence Risk Management Framework (AI RMF 1.0)Verified August 7, 2026.
  5. International Organization for StandardizationISO/IEC 25059:2023 Quality model for AI systemsVerified August 7, 2026.
  6. Financial Crimes Enforcement NetworkFIN-2024-Alert004: Fraud Schemes Involving Deepfake Media Targeting Financial InstitutionsPublished November 13, 2024. Verified October 19, 2026.

Put the checklist to work

Score NeuroVerify on your own sealed test set

Bring your genuine and attack media, and we will run NeuroVerify at your operating point so the scorecard uses numbers you measured.

Book an evaluation